Canadian Folk Music Awards Reveal Nominees

CFMA

The Canadian Folk Music Awards are in Edmonton this year from November 6-8, 2015. Nominees were announced for the 19 categories of the 11th annual CFMAs. In total, 73 artists/groups were nominated across 19 categories, representing 9 provinces and 3 territories.

Tickets are still available for the CFMA Gala (November 8) as well as for the Thursday and Friday evening showcase events. Ticket info over at the CFMA website.

Please join us in congratulating this year’s nominees!

Traditional Album of the Year / Album traditionnel de l’année

Matthew Byrne – Hearts & Heroes
Le Vent du Nord – Têtu
Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – ONE P
haris & Jason Romero – A Wanderer I’ll Stay
Jayme Stone – Jayme Stone’s Lomax Project

Contemporary Album of the Year / Album contemporain de l’année

Jon Brooks – The Smiling And Beautiful Countryside
Jenn Grant – Compostela
Catherine MacLellan – The Raven’s Sun
The Once – Departures
Gabrielle Papillon – The Tempest of Old

Children’s Album of the Year / Album jeunesse de l’année

Ginalina – Forest Friends’ Nature Club Album
Henri Godon – La vie rêvée!
Hilary Grist – Tomorrow is a Chance to Start Over
Stella Swanson – I’m Not a Bunny
The Swinging Belles – More Sheep, Less Sleep

Traditional Singer of the Year / Chanteur traditionnel de l’année

Michael Jerome Browne – Sliding Delta
Matthew Byrne – Hearts & Heroes
Tamar Ilana for/pour Arrelumbre by Ventanas
Annie Lou – Tried and True
Pharis Romero for/pour A Wanderer I’ll Stay by Pharis and Jason Romero

Contemporary Singer of the Year / Chanteur contemporain de l’année

Amelia Curran – They Promised You Mercy
Peter Katz – We Are The Reckoning
Sarah MacDougall – Grand Canyon
Catherine MacLellan – The Raven’s Sun
Jory Nash – The Many Hats of Jory Nash

Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year / Instrumentiste solo de l’année
Jean-François Bélanger – Les vents orfèvres
Adrianna Ciccone – The Back of Winter
Nick Hornbuckle – 12×2(+/-1)
Patti Kusturok – Milestone
Wendy MacIsaac – Off The Floor

Instrumental Group of the Year / Groupe instrumental de l’année
Coastline – Coastline
Shane Cook and Jake Charron – Head to Head
Lemon Bucket Orkestra – Moorka
Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – ONE
Monsoon – Mandala

Vocal Group of the Year / Groupe vocal de l’année (deux membres ou plus)
Fortunate Ones – The Bliss
Good Lovelies – Burn The Plan
The Lucky Sisters – So Lucky
Pharis & Jason Romero – A Wanderer I’ll Stay
The Young Novelists – made us strangers

Ensemble of the Year / Groupe de l’année (deux membres ou plus)
Big Little Lions – A Little Frayed, A Little Torn
The Once – Departures
Jayme Stone – Jayme Stone’s Lomax Project
The Sweet Lowdown – Chasing The Sun
Whitehorse – Leave No Bridge Unburned

Solo Artist of the Year / Artiste solo de l’année
Michael Jerome Browne – Sliding Delta
Amelia Curran – They Promised You Mercy
Lizzy Hoyt – New Lady on the Prairie
Catherine MacLellan – The Raven’s Sun
Oh Susanna – Namedropper

English Songwriter of the Year / Auteur-compositeur anglophone de l’année
Catherine Allan and Andrew James O’Brien for/pour The Bliss (Fortunate Ones)
Jon Brooks for/pour The Smiling And Beautiful Countryside (Jon Brooks)
Amelia Curran for/pour They Promised You Mercy (Amelia Curran)
Luke Doucet and Melissa McClelland for/pour Leave No Bridge Unburned (Whitehorse)
Jenn Grant for/pour Compostela (Jenn Grant)

French Songwriter of the Year / Auteur-compositeur francophone de l’année
Jocelyne Baribeau for/pour Entre toi et moi (Jocelyne Baribeau)
Louis-Jean Cormier for/pour Les grandes artères (Louis-Jean Cormier)
Benoit Pinette for/pour Panorama (Tire le Coyote)
Dany Placard for/pour Santa Maria (Dany Placard)
Geneviève Toupin for/pour Willows (Willows)

Aboriginal Songwriter of the Year / Auteur-compositeur autochtone de l’année
Miranda Currie for/pour Up In The Air (Miranda Currie)
The Jerry Cans for/pour Aakuluk (The Jerry Cans)
Raven Kanatakta and ShoShana Kish for/pour For The Light (Digging Roots)
Buffy Sainte-Marie for/pour Power In The Blood (Buffy Sainte-Marie)
Laura Vinson and Free Spirit for/pour Warrior (Laura Vinson and Free Spirit)

World Solo Artist of the Year / Artiste de l’année musique du monde solo
Kiran Ahluwalia – Sanata: Stillness
Jean-François Bélanger – Les vents orfèvres
Elage – Diame
Emmanuel Jal – The Key
Wagner Petrilli – Confissão

World Group of the Year / Groupe de musique de monde de l’année
Ayrad – Ayrad
Alex Cuba – Healer
Lemon Bucket Orkestra – Moorka
Monsoon – Mandala
Ventanas – Arrelumbre

New/Emerging Artist of the Year / Artiste de la relève
Crooked Brothers – Thank You I’m Sorry
Fortunate Ones – The Bliss
The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer – A Real Fine Mess
The River And The Road – Headlights
The Young Novelists – made us strangers

Producer of the Year / Réalisateur de l’année
Daniel Ledwell for/pour Compostela (Jenn Grant)
Jory Nash, Chris Stringer for/pour The Many Hats of Jory Nash (Jory Nash)
Les Cooper for/pour Burn The Plan (Good Lovelies)
Murray Pulver, Dave Zeglinski, Steve Bell for/pour Pilgrimage (Steve Bell)
Pharis & Jason Romero, David Travers-Smith for/pour A Wanderer I’ll Stay (Pharis & Jason Romero)

The Oliver Schroer Pushing The Boundaries Award / Le prix Oliver Schroer pour innovation musicale
Kevin Breit – Ernesto and Delilah
The Jerry Cans – Aakuluk
The Shoeless – The Shoeless
Dana Sipos – Roll Up the Night Sky
Whitehorse – Leave No Bridge Unburned

Young Performer of the Year / Jeune artiste de l’année
Robbie Bankes – Through February Snow
Coastline – Coastline
Rebecca Lappa – Tattered Rose
Mira Meikle – MIRA
Benjamin Dakota Rogers – Strong Man’s Address to the Circus Crowd

This year’s Unsung Hero award recipient is Ottawa’s Arthur McGregor. Arthur’s tireless efforts in the Ottawa music scene ensured the support for the appreciation of folk music in his community for many years. This special category award will also be handed out on November 8, 2015 at the CFMA gala event at the Citadel Theatre.